Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Losing to Gain :: Halfway there

Well I know y'all have been wondering what happened to us and our Losing to Gain challenge.
 If you follow me on instagram, you know it's still going strong.

Here's the results thus far...


We are over halfway through the goal we had set for ourselves.  Many of you have asked when the challenge ends...well we just finished week 9 of the 16 weeks we had decided on.  August 5th will be our last weigh in to determine who takes the prize.  I backed off on the weekly blog posts because for one...I just don't have the time.   All my exercising time has cut into my blogging time and I am up to my eyeballs in wedding projects.  Still trying to find a balance there. And two...when I do find the time to blog, I didn't want it to always be about this. 

But enough of the talk...I know you want  the results!  
And the person who is still in the lead is..............



Let's hear it for the over 40 crowd!!  Whoop Whoop.
What's that you say about a slow metabolism??  Hmmmm?
Well,  God's word tells us that pride comes before a fall so I won't boast too much. ;)
Truth be told, I'm having to work my booty off literally for these results.  It has definitely been harder for my metabolism to kick in and get going now than it was for me in my 30's...but not enough to stop progress.  Whoop whoop!

I've lost 15 pounds so far and wearing clothes that hasn't fit me in a lonnnng time.  My goal is 30 pounds total so I'm right on track halfway into the challenge. More importantly, I feel so much better.  

I can't get too relaxed in my top position because I have The Bride, Lauren,  nipping at my heels ready to knock me off my throne faster than you can say Bridezilla.  She has her appointment scheduled to get her wedding dress fitted and she has gone all  hard core on me.
Jillian Michaels has become her new bff.
She not only is killing the 30 Day Shred at 5am each morning,
but then she comes home from school and hops on the treadmill!  So trusts me...I'm taking this contender seriously.  I ain't skeered  though.. I mean, look at that dark coffee I'm drinking as I wait for myself to wake up.
Only the strongest of the strong can handle almost black coffee.
(my girl Becky is giving me the inspiration I needed to go even darker.)


Results in weight loss so far:
Stephanie- 15 pounds
Lauren - 10 pounds 
Lydia- 11 pounds 
Elizabeth- 7 pounds

Yay to all of us!! We ALL are better off than we were 9 weeks ago!  
And making progress every day.  I still haven't counted Babylady out of this race.  She is slow and steady and she knows how to stratigize!   She is probably just waiting for us to get too secure and then she's gonna kick it in Turbo and blow us away.  I got my eye on her.

For those of y'all wondering about Team Ladeea, welllll all I'm saying is the girl loves her cake and she eats it too.  She enjoys skinny jeans and pizza .   So not fair.  But hey, who said life is fair? right?  (She's a turd but I still love her.)  

**if you're wondering why Lauren is ahead of Lydia, it's  because her weight loss percentage is higher and that is what we will be using to determine the winner.  The percentage, not the pounds.


Well before I go, what is a good weight loss/fitness challenge without some before and after photos??
 Unfortunately, the girls took their before pics in shorts and sports bras so I can't show you theirs.  But I can tell you, they look amazing!  I'm so proud of them.  And I'm so mad at us for not measuring ourselves so we could know the inches we've lost. Grrrr.

Since  I don't do sports bras and shorts,  my before pic is fully clothed.
It's so encouraging to see results.
(Ignore the dirty mirror and "stuff" in the background.  Lauren has already begun boxing up stuff for her move into her new home. gulp. sigh.)



For whatever reason, my face is always the first place to notice weight loss or weight gain.
I was scrolling through old Pocket Booth pics on my phone with the grandkids (please tell me you have that app.  It was probably one of the first apps I ever paid for when I first got my iphone several years ago.  SO worth the money if you are a photo booth addict like me. )  anyways...I was flabbergasted with how chubby my face had gotten when I came to the pic on the left! 

My hard work is paying off and my habits are slowly changing...
Even more than the pounds lost and my body changing,  are the victories I'm having in my way of thinking....  In my thought life which leads to actions which become habits.

I try to eat several small meals throughout the day and I never allow myself to get to that really empty hungry feeling.  But on occasion when life happens and busyness kicks in, I don't have time to eat according to my plan.
That happened this past week and I found myself starving.  We had lots of leftovers from a funeral at our church.  Leftovers from fellowships always make their way to the pastor's house...which I appreciate immensely for Nick, Blake and Marcus so they can have something to indulge in since I quit keeping us supplied in desserts.  But it makes it hard for me when brownies are sitting out right in front of me.

But on this day, I realized my habits had changed.  I truly am losing to gain.
The old me would have mindlessly popped 2 or 3 brownies in my mouth without even thinking about it while I prepared our supper....to take the edge off my hunger.   But  instead, I  had such a huge victory.  I did think about eating one but I chose not to.  And because I had stuff already prepped in my fridge, my salad was ready in a jiffy and in no time I was enjoying something delicious and healthy, which was waaaay better than 4 day old brownies.

My habits are changing which is exactly what I prayed for when I started this.
My way of thinking and viewing food has changed too.  I'm not saying I don't fling a craving for a hot baked chocolate chip cookie at times....because I do.  And on occasion I have even treated myself to a small piece of chocolate.  I just no longer have to eat 10 pieces of chocolate to be content. Bam.

       
I've started running too.  I'm not a runner.  It doesn't come natural for me.  I have not reached the place yet where I totally enjoy the burn and all that jazz I hear runners talk about.  I almost die at times in the middle still and I'm sure Nick hears me breathing/panting from the other side of the house when I'm on the treadmill.... but I'm doing it.  And I'm getting stronger.  It is getting easier with each time I step on the treadmill.  And I love the way that feels.  To hold me accountable, I've joined in with Marta (hausofgirls on instagram)  and her #56milesinjune challenge.  As of today,  I've knocked out 42 of the 56 miles! Double Bam.  

I can't even tell you what a blessing all of you have been to me and my girls on this journey.  Y'all encourage us daily and we thank y'all from the bottom of our hearts.  Some of you have shared that we have inspired y'all in some small way to make changes in your own lives!  That is incredible and so wonderful.  I received this in the mail yesterday from my dear friend Becky.  A reminder to stay focused on the goal...  This will be on my wrist every time my feet hit the pavement ( or rubber in my case).  
It's a two fold message....the first thing I thought of when I opened it was Philippians 3:12-14

"..but I press on that I may lay hold of that which Christ Jesus has also laid hold of me....forgetting those things which are behind and reaching forward to those things which are ahead. I press toward the goal of the upward call of God in Christ Jesus."

Thank you Becky!  It's such a great reminder for me to keep my eye on the prize... 
in all areas of my life!


                                                                             
ps. don't forget to cheer on your favorite Contender when you see us around on Instagram.
It's getting down to crunch time.   And use the hashtag #losingtogain to share your journey with all of us too!  

30 comments:

  1. great job honey! you look amazing! your before and afters really are telling it :)

    keep up the great work!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh my goodness, girl!! You look incredible!! :) Y'all have been really inspiring to my own lifestyle change, and I'm so thankful that ladies like you are doing it the healthy way. :) I am so excited to see the end results, but it doesn't ever really end, does it? Congratulations on such physical {and mental} improvements!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. You go girl!!! Those results are awesome!!! And how fun for you four to do this together!! Y'all look AMAZING!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. so proud of you! you look amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow! You look incredible! Y'all are very inspiring! I started changing my lifestyle about the time that y'all began this so it has definitely encouraged me along the way! Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  6. You look great!!! Wow! It's amazing how much in just 9 weeks you have lost!! Whoo hoo!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow look at those results! You should be so proud of yourself! I would like to be adopted into your family please. I am over 40 so it would be free. Thanks friend and keep up the good work(: Susan

    ReplyDelete
  8. Look at you! I knew you had lost a good bit. That's so fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wowzers! You look great! You've motivated me to get back to it. I've got about 30 lbs I want to get rid of. Keep up the good work!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Yay for you!! Those before and now pics are great... they must totally encourage you, huh? I bet you feel great!

    ReplyDelete
  11. you look awesome! but my favorite might be the facial expressions in the before pictures. love you, mama! keep up the good work. i'm gonna need some help here in about four months.

    ReplyDelete
  12. What a difference 15 pounds can make! You look great!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Good job to all of you! You look so good and you have every right to be so proud of yourself. If we would all eat to live instead of live to eat, we'd be so, so much better off. Keep up the good work!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Girl!! That is some major change!!!!! You look amazing. I'm so proud of all I of you. I did Jillian this morning. I probably won'tbe aable to sit on the toilet tomorrow without tearing up. It's hard work this keeping focused business. Love that you found a double meaning in that cuff. That made it even better. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Sorry about the typos. On my phone:/

    ReplyDelete
  16. Way to get it Honey! I'm so proud of you. So inspiring!

    ReplyDelete
  17. You look amazing! So happy for you, Stephanie...such a beautiful woman (inside and out)! I so enjoy following your losing to gain results. Keep up all the hard work!! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  18. WOW! You look awesome! I can't believe how much different the before and now pictures look! I bet you can get that last 15 lbs! Y'all are doing so great! I can't wait to see wedding pictures and how fabulous you're all going to look! When is the wedding anyways...i can't remember?!?!

    ReplyDelete
  19. So proud of you all! What an effort you are putting in and obviously seeing the benefits, looking great there KaHoney! Keep up the good work :)

    ReplyDelete
  20. Your hard work is so inspirational! You look great : )

    ReplyDelete
  21. you are stunningly beautiful. that's all.

    ReplyDelete
  22. well that came across all wrong! I mean you are so stunningly beautiful and I had no other words cuz i'm speechless! hope you took it that way!

    ReplyDelete
  23. way to go ladies!!!! lookin good miss honey ;)

    ReplyDelete
  24. WOW! Well done, ladies!
    Right around the time you started this, I started my own "get healthy" journey. I've gone through several of the same mental, spiritual and physical transformations right alongside you and that's been encouraging to watch. Thanks for sharing this!

    ReplyDelete
  25. Absolutely AWESOME!!!! You look amazing! You are all so beautiful.......love reading about your friendly competition!

    ReplyDelete
  26. You look amazing! Way to go!!! Becca :)

    ReplyDelete
  27. You are truly an inspiration. I am so proud of you! You are rockin' it for us in the 40 & over crowd. :) I've been so inspired to keep plugging along at my own fitness goals because of your sharing on IG. Well done, my friend...well done!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...