Thursday, October 20, 2011

Blah


This is kinda how I've felt for a little while now. 
So I  just took a break from stuff.
Facebook, Instagram, blogging, twitter...just kinda "unplugged".

It's so sweet of those who noticed and checked in on me.
I appreciate that. Really.
I missed y'all.


My "Funk Fog" is lifting.
Feeling more like me again.
Pinned Image


The Lord always uses everything we experience.
We never walk away from a day unchanged.
And even though I didn't think I could know this any more than I already do,
lately I'm realizing 
I appreciate and love my husband more than I could ever express.

Pinned Image

I don't know how he puts up with me at times.
I'm just so thankful for Jesus being his everything.
It makes all the difference in everything.
My husbands example never ceases to astound me and I'm eternally thankful.


I've also come to realize this:
Pinned Image

Yeah, so thankful for His unfailing love towards me.
 SO thankful.

I have done a few projects  that I'll probably share at some point...
~painted my kitchen aqua. yep. 
~carved out a craft corner in my laundry room that I'm in love with.
~ rediscovered my kitchen table.
~got all kinds of new stuff to create with {vintage jewelry galore!!}
~lost 5 lbs


Can't wait to catch up with what's been going on in y'alls world too.
Stephanie :)

9 comments:

  1. Missed ya!!! Glad you're starting to feel better :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Stephanie!

    i am so glad to hear you are good!

    thanks for sharing your insight. i regularly do "media fasts". they work and i think it is sooo vital!

    also: i have a lime green kitchen...but i almost went aqua:) would love to see yours.
    Hooray for unpiled kitchen tables and lovely little craft corners!!
    new supplies rock my socks off:)
    and
    i lost 5 lbs too!!

    i am thankful for you, and for your sweet snail mail:)

    ReplyDelete
  3. ah you're just the coolest ... and wow love the quote on bragging ... just amazing! and so glad you're back ... but aren't those breaks just oh so refreshing?!

    ReplyDelete
  4. So, I thought about you like 5 times today and checked your blog to make sure I didn't miss a post. Glad to have you back AND glad you got a little break!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm glad you are back. Miss you while you were taking a break.

    ReplyDelete
  6. It's good for us to take breaks, so we can come back refreshed..
    btw thanx for stopping by my blog.
    XX Dawn

    ReplyDelete
  7. I think the funk descends on all of us from time to time. Glad the fog is lifting and you are feeling more settled in your heart. Breaks are so important. Continued blessings to you Stephanie!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'm such a putz, I didn't check on you cause I checked out too! Glad your fog is lifting, love seeing that beautiful heart of yours through your posts! <3

    ReplyDelete
  9. oh, i just love you. sending you a hug!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...